skip to content

Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology

 

Director and Curator

Professor Nicholas Thomas


Administration

Museum Manager: Lucy Hockley

Administrative Assistant: Helen Sutton


Anthropology

Senior Curator in Anthropology: Dr Mark Elliott

Collections Manager in Anthropology: Rachel Hand

Collections Assistant in Anthropology: Guey-Mei Hsu

Emeritus Professor and Senior Research Fellow: Dr Anita Herle

Research Associate: Zilan Wang

Research Assistant, Indigenous Futures Project: Shelley Angelie Saggar

Research Assistant, MAA Digital Lab: Aayushi Gupta


Archaeology

Senior Curator in European Archaeology: Dr Jody Joy

Senior Curator in World Archaeology: Dr Jimena Lobo Guerrero Arenas

Collections Manager in Archaeology: Eleanor Wilkinson

Collections Assistant in Archaeology/Teaching and Collections Assistant in Archaeology: Lily Stancliffe

Honorary Assistant Curator in American Archaeology: Mary Hill Harris


Centre for Material Culture

Collections Team Coordinator: Dr Lucie Carreau

Stores Move Assistant Coordinator: Dr Kirsty Kernohan

Stores Move Project Administrator: Anne Doering

Stores Move Collections Manager: Imogen Gunn

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Zahni Blumenthal

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Stephanie Chinneck

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Dr Heather Donoghue

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Katrina Dring

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Alana Edgeworth

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Ikram Ghabriel

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Jan-Henrik Hartung

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Aedan Jones

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Esther Laver

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Clare McKenna

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Dr Lizzy Peneycad

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Emily Shorter

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Sophie Wardle

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Jodi Zhang

Stores Move Collections Assistant: Danlei Zhou

Workshop Technician: Milenko Basic

Workshop Technician: Aran Lomas


Conservation

UCM Conservator for Objects: Stephanie de Roemer

Isaac Newton Trust Research Associate in Conservation: Dr Ayesha Fuentes


Fellows

Von Hügel Fellow: Jonathan King


Front of House

Visitor Service Manager: Kate Phizacklea

Visitor Service Assistant/Shop Supervisor: Gerard Davis

Front of House Assistant: Petra Birkett

Front of House Assistant: Fiona Case

Front of House Assistant: Isabella Jakobsen

Front of House Assistant: Amy Pryer

Front of House Assistant: Susan Sivyer

Museum Attendant: Julia Norman


Photographic Collections

Curator Photographic Collections: Dr Anita Herle

Collections Manager: Dr Jocelyne Dudding


Public Engagement

Head of Public Engagement and Learning: Sarah-Jane Harknett

Education and Outreach Assistant: Dr Rob Law


Marketing

Digital Communications Assistant: Rebecca Rees


Workshop

Head of Workshop: Matt Buckley

Workshop Technician: Francis Galarza Rubiano


MAA Committee of Management

Membership 2023-2024

Two million years of human history. One million artefacts. Countless astonishing stories.